Eight Benefits to Tamanu Oil

Looking For The Light

Feb./March/April Edition Willow and Sage by Stampington

Tamanu oil is derived from the Tamanu tree, which originates in the Polynesian islands, tropical Southeast Asia, south India, and the tropical African Coast. With antioxidants, antibacterial, anti-inch, and healing properties, it has been used for skin care as well as hair care. The smell is slightly sweet and someone nutty, the color is greenish-yellow, and the shelf life is normally two years, depending on how it’s stored. Here are eight ways this oil benefits your overall health.

  • Treats Acne by reducing bacterial growth.
  • Soothes dry skin by moisturizing and adding antioxidants.
  • Smooths wrinkles with fatty acids and antioxidants.
  • Heals wounds, cuts, and abrasions with antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and moisturizing properties.
  • Reduces the appearance of scars and stretch marks thanks to the cell regenerating and renewal characteristics.
  • Treats ingrown hairs with antibacterial property.
  • Fights scalp irregularities and antibacterial and anti-inflammatory agents.
  • Restores hair health and shine…

View original post 51 more words

2 comments

Please leave a comment what you have to say is important.

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s